ENJOY FREE SHIPPING ON ALL AUSTRALIAN & NZ ORDERS OVER $50

STORE OPENING HOURS details here

Privacy Policy

Fella Hamilton respects your privacy and are committed to protecting all personal information provided to us by our customers whether online or in store.

Fella Hamilton Privacy Policy supports the protection of personal information as under the privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and we ensure that the personal information collected is accurate and secure.

Our Privacy Policy outlines our approach to Privacy and how we collect, handle and protect your personal information. The Privacy Policy also explains your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you.

What Personal Information do we collect?

Personal information is defined in the Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably identified.

The personal information that Fella Hamilton collects may include, but is not limited to:
•    Your name
•    Delivery Address and Billing Address
•    Email Address
•    Telephone or Mobile numbers
•    Date of birth
•    Gender
•    Age
•    Purchase history

Fella Hamilton collects personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manor.

Collection of Personal Information

Fella Hamilton collects personal information for the purposes of conducting normal business services. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:
•    Join our Membership Program through stores or online registration
•    Create an account on the Fella Hamilton website
•    Process online purchases and payments
•    Request a return or exchange
•    Take out a Layby (in store only) or Order (through a store, online or Mail order department)
•    Request a repair or replacement
•    Provide alteration instructions
•    Enter a competition
•    Contact us via customer service (including, website, social media channels and toll-free telephone number)

When you visit our Fella Hamilton website, we may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the service we provide to you.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.
As a rule, cookies will make your browser experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site. Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

When using the Fella Hamilton website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser.

Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information to help us improve customer experience:
•    Your computer’s operating system;
•    Your computer’s browser type and capabilities;
•    Your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
•    Web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page
•    Web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Fella Hamilton use and/or disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with goods and services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as a retailer of goods and services.

Fella Hamilton will only use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected.
The main purpose for which Fella Hamilton may collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information may include but are not limited to:
•    Direct marketing and promotional material such as:

  • Advising you of new products or services,
  • Catalogue launches
  • Sale notification

•    Customer service management
•    Events
•    Surveys and general research
•    Parcel shipping and returns

From time to time Fella Hamilton may publish information on our website, Facebook, Instagram or other marketing material about certain customers. This information will be limited to the customer’s first or last name, city or state of residence and the customer will be notified and will be required to give consent prior to publication. Publication will only go ahead if the customer gives consent, if no consent is given the publication will not be used.

Disclosure will usually be internally and to related entities or to third parties such as contracted service suppliers. Before Fella Hamilton discloses personal information about you to a third party, we will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the third party does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).
Third parties such as payment gateway (eWay), marketing/mail house, logistics/shipping and technology support services.

Security of Your Personal Information

At Fella Hamilton we take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When your personal information is no longer required, we destroy in a secure manner or delete.

Fella Hamilton website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, to help unsure your online shopping experience is safe and secure.
This system encrypts and protects the information you send through to us over the internet. A padlock appears at the top of your browser and you can click on this to find out information about the SSL digital certificate registration.

Also, you will notice in the location (URL) field at the top of your internet browser you will see ‘https:’ instead of ‘http:’ – this means you are in a secure environment.

Fella Hamilton do not handle or retain your credit card details directly; we use eWay as our payment provider who will store an encrypted token of your credit card details. If we need to process a refund on your purchase this will be processed through the eWay secure site.
For more information please visit www.eway.com

Mail order customers when phoning through an order will have the transaction payment processed straight through the integrated EFTPOS at the time of the call. No credit card numbers are written down or held.
To process a refund, we will contact you for your credit card details and the refund will be entered using the integrated EFTPOS. No credit card details will be held.

Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

If Fella Hamilton holds personal information about you, you may request access to that information by putting the request in writing and sending it through to the Fella Hamilton Privacy Officer (see details below).

If Fella Hamilton holds personal information that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading and you want to rectify the information or you would like to be removed from the Fella Hamilton database, you can contact our:
Customer service team via email: sales@fellahamilton.com.au or on our Toll-free number 1800 800 866 during business hours, 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday or

At anytime you are able to make a complaint about any perceived breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how Fella Hamilton holds your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (details below). Any complaints with we be responded to in a reasonable time after it is received.
If you are not satisfied with our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


Privacy Officer contact Details:
Kathryn Ely
Telephone: 03 9556 8005
Email address: kathryn@fellahamilton.com.au
Postal address: 306-308 Chesterfield Road, Moorabbin, Vic, 3189

 

For a full version of our privacy policy, please click here.